Entertainment

Filmfare OTT Awards 2020: Complete List Of Winners

Filmfare OTT Awards 2020: Complete List Of Winners

Filmfare OTT Awards 2020: A still from Paatal Lok. (Image courtesy: primevideoin )

Highlights

  • This is the first edition of Filmfare OTT Awards
  • Raat Akeli Hai won the Best Film (Web Original) Award
  • Panchayat won the Best Comedy Series Award
New Delhi:

This year, Filmfare introduced the first edition of OTT Awards, for all the excellent web-series that redefined binge watching for us. Anushka Sharma-produced Paatal Lok won the Best Original Story, as well as Best Screenplay awards while Panchayat won the Best Comedy Series Award. Netflix's Raat Akeli Hai was given the Best Film (Web Original) trophy. Only series released between August 01, 2019 and July 31, 2020 were considered for the award show. Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Manoj Bajpayee, Mouni Roy, Jaideep Ahlawat, Jennifer Winget, Tripti Dimri, Tisca Chopra, Amruta Khanvilkar and Alaya Furniturewalla were among the celebrities who graced the red carpet at the Filmfare 2020 OTT Awards, held in Mumbai.

Here's the complete list of winners

Best Series - Paatal Lok

Best Director, Series - Avinash Arun and Prosit Roy for Paatal Lok

Best Actor in a Drama Series (Male) - Jaideep Ahlawat, Paatal Lok

Best Actor in a Drama Series (Female) - Sushmita Sen, Aarya

Best Actor in a Comedy Series (Male) - Jitendra Kumar, Panchayat

Best Actor in a Comedy Series (Female) - Mithila Palkar, Little Things Season 3

Best Actress in a Comedy Series (Critics) - Sumukhi Suresh, Pushpavali Season 2

Best Director (Critics) - Krishna DK and Raj Nidimoru, The Family Man

Best Actress in a Drama Series (Critics) - Priyamani, The Family Man

Best Actor in a Drama Series (Critics) - Manoj Bajpayee, The Family Man

Best Series (Critics) - The Family Man

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series (Male) - Amit Sadh, Breathe: Into The Shadows

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Drama Series (Female) - Divya Dutta, Special OPS

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Series (Male) - Raghubir Yadav, Panchayat

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Comedy Series (Female) - Neena Gupta, Panchayat

Newsbeep

Best Original Story, Series - Sudip Sharma, Sagar Haveli, Hardik Mehta and Gunjit Chopra for Paatal Lok

Best Comedy (Series/Specials) - Panchayat

Best Film (Web Original) - Raat Akeli Hai

Best Actor in Web Original Film (Male) - Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Raat Akeli Hai

Best Actor in Web Original Film (Female) - Tripti Dimri, Bulbbul

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Web Original (Male) - Rahul Bose, Bulbbul

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Web Original (Female) - Seema Pahwa, Chintu Ka Birthday

Best Dialogue - Sumit Arora, Suman Kumar, Raj Nidimoru, Krishna DK for The Family Man

Best Screenplay - Sudip Sharma, Paatal Lok

Best Cinematographer - Sylvester Fonseca and Swapnil Sonavane for Sacred Games Season 2

Best Editor - Praveen Kathikuloth, Special OPS

Best Costume - Ayesha Khanna, The Forgotten Army: Azaadi Ke Liye

Best Background Music - Alokananda Dasgupta, Sacred Games Season 2

Best Original Soundtrack - Advait Nemlekar, Special OPS